Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Syrupus Morphinae Sulphatis (N. F.)—Syrup of Morphine Sulphate.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Opium (U. S. P.)—Opium

SYNONYMS: Syrupus morphinae, Syrup of morphine.

Preparation.—I. "Morphine sulphate, two and two-tenths grammes (2.2 Gm.) [34 grs.]; water, hot, thirty cubic centimeters (30 Cc.) [487♏]; syrup (U. S. P.), a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Dissolve the morphine sulphate in the hot water, and add enough syrup to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Each fluid drachm contains 1/8 grain of morphine sulphate. Note.—This preparation is in considerable use in the southern states. It should, however, never be dispensed in prescription, unless it is known to be the preparation intended, or unless it is designated as that of the National Formulary (N. F.). When Syrup of Morphine is prescribed without any such specific designation or knowledge, it is recommended that the corresponding, but weaker preparation of the French Pharmacopoeia be dispensed. The official title of this is Sirop de Chlorhydrate de Morphine (or Sirop de Morphine). This may be prepared approximately of the strength required by the Codex, as follows: II. Morphine hydrochlorate, seventeen decigrammes (0.7 Gm.) [11 grs.] [11 grains is seven decigrammes (0.7 g.) -HeK]; water, thirty cubic centimeters (30 Cc.) [487♏]; syrup (U. S. P.), a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Dissolve the morphine hydrochlorate in the water, and add enough syrup to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Each fluid drachm contains about 1/25 grain of morphine hydrochlorate"—(Nat. Form.).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Morphinae Sulphas.) Dose, 1/2 to 1 fluid drachm.

Related Preparations.—SYRUPUS MORPHINAE COMPOSITUS (N. F.), Compound syrup of morphine. "Fluid extract of ipecac (U. S. P.), two cubic centimeters (2 Cc.) [33♏]; fluid extract of senega (U.S. P.), one hundred cubic centimeters (100 Cc.) [3 fl℥, 183♏]; fluid extract of rhubarb (U. S. P.), sixteen cubic centimeters (16 Cc.) [260♏]; morphine sulphate, fifty-five centigrammes (0.55 Gm.) [8.5 grs.]; oil of sassafras, one cubic centimeter (1 Cc.) [16♏]; syrup (U.S. P.), a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Dissolve the morphine sulphate in about sixty cubic centimeters (60 Cc.) [2 fl℥, 14♏] of syrup, then add the fluid extracts and the oil of sassafras, and lastly enough syrup to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix the whole thoroughly by shaking. Note.—In some sections of the country, this preparation is dispensed when Pectoral Syrup or Jackson's Cough Syrup is demanded or ordered. As the formula differs too much from that originally used by Dr. Jackson, it is recommended that the above preparation be dispensed only when it is designated by the title above given"—(Nat. Form.). To the above we will add that it seems to us to have been unwise to have introduced this preparation at all, much less under the name Compound Syrup of Morphine, which title properly belongs to Jackson's Cough Syrup, which is the original Compound Syrup of Morphine.

SYRUPUS PECTORALIS (N. F.), Pectoral syrup, Jackson's pectoral (or cough) syrup.—"Morphine hydrochlorate, fifty-five centigrammes (0.55 Gm.) [8.5 grs.]; oil of sassafras, one-half cubic centimeter (0.5 Cc.) [8♏]; syrup of acacia (U. S. P.), a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Dissolve the morphine hydrochlorate in about sixty cubic centimeters (60 Cc.) [2 fl℥, 14♏] of the syrup, add the oil of sassafras, and enough syrup to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Each fluid drachm contains 1/32 grain of morphine hydrochlorate. Note.—The original formula of Dr. Samuel Jackson's cough syrup was as follows: Sassafras pith, 60 grains; acacia, 1 ounce; sugar, 28 ounces (av.); muriate of morphine, 8 grains; water, enough to make 32 fluid ounces. The sassafras pith was afterward uniformly replaced by oil of sassafras, and the other constituents of the syrup have been more or less altered, so that a number of different formulas are in vogue in different sections of the country. It is recommended that the above be followed, if possible, for the sake of uniformity"—(Nat. Form.). There must be much confusion in the minds of pharmacists concerning these morphine syrups. Had the National Formulary given but one formula for Compound Syrup of Morphine, and made that one also Jackson's Cough Syrup, this could have been avoided. It seems as though the many syrups containing opium, or its chief alkaloid, might be reduced to the advantage of physicians, pharmacists, and the public.

SYRUPUS CODEINAE (N. F.), Syrup of codeine.—"Codeine sulphate, one gramme (1 Gm.) (15.5 grs.]; syrup (U. S. P.), one hundred cubic centimeters (100 Cc.) [3 fl℥, 183♏]. Reduce the codeine sulphate to a fine powder and dissolve it in the syrup, previously warmed. A fluid drachm of this preparation contains about 1/2 grain of codeine sulphate. Note.—The Syrupus Codeini of the French Pharmacopoeia, is a weaker preparation, containing only about 1/8 grain of codeine (alkaloid) in a fluid drachm"—(Nat. Form.).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2