Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Pulvis Morphinae Compositus (U. S. P.)—Compound Powder of Morphine.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Opium (U. S. P.)—Opium

SYNONYMS: Tully's powder, Pulvis camphorae compositus Tully.

Preparation and History.—"Morphine sulphate, one gramme (1 Gm.) [15.4 grs.]; camphor, nineteen grammes (19 Gm.) [293 grs.]; glycyrrhiza, in No. 60 powder, twenty grammes (20 Gm.) [309 grs.]; precipitated calcium carbonate, twenty grammes (20 Gm.) [309 grs.]; alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make sixty grammes (60 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 51 grs.]. Rub the camphor with a little alcohol, and afterward with the glycyrrhiza and precipitated calcium carbonate, until a uniform powder is produced. Then rub the morphine sulphate with this powder, gradually added, until the whole is thoroughly mixed. Finally, pass the powder through a No. 40 sieve, and transfer it to well-stoppered bottles"—(U. S. P.).

One grain of this powder contains 1/60 grain of sulphate of morphine and about 1/3 grain of camphor. It was introduced by Dr. William Tully, of New Haven, Conn., as a substitute for Dover's powder. The directions of the formula should be rigidly followed, as great care is necessary that the morphine salt may be uniformly distributed. It is best to prepare small amounts only, as by age the volatile camphor is likely to become dissipated, leaving the powder of uncertain strength. Keep in well-closed bottle, in a cool situation.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This powder is used for the same purposes as Dover's powder and morphine sulphate. The dose is from 5 to 10 grains, representing respectively 1/12 and 1/6 grain of morphine sulphate.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2