Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Cataplasma Phytolaccae.—Poke-Root Poultice.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Phytolacca.—Phytolacca

SYNONYMS: Phytolacca poultice, Poke-root cataplasm.

Preparation.—Place fresh poke-root in hot ashes to roast, when sufficiently done, mash it and form a cataplasm.

Action and Medical Uses.—This may be applied to all kinds of tumors in order to discuss them; or if they be too far advanced, it will hasten suppuration. In the latter instance its action is accompanied with much pain. It is applicable when it is desired to hasten suppuration in mastitis. It is especially valuable in tumors of an indolent character, as buboes. It should be renewed 2 or 3 times a day.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2