Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Vinum Phytolaccae Compositum.—Compound Wine of Poke.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Phytolacca.—Phytolacca

SYNONYM: Rheumatic liquid.

Preparation.—Take of inspissated juice of poke berries, white turpentine, each, 4 ounces; sherry or native wine, 2 gallons. Macerate for 14 days, with occasional agitation, and filter (Beach's Amer. Prac.).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This is an excellent preparation for chronic rheumatism, chronic gonorrhoea, syphilitic pains, etc. The dose is from 1/2 to 1 fluid ounce, 2 or 3 times a day.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2