Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Podophylli (U. S. P.)—Extract of Podophyllum. Extractum Podophylli Fluidum (U. S.

Botanical name:

Extractum Podophylli (U. S. P.)—Extract of Podophyllum.

Related entry: Podophyllum (U. S. P.)—Podophyllum

SYNONYMS: Extract of mandrake, Extract of May apple.

Preparation.—"Podophyllum, in No. 60 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; alcohol, water, each, a sufficient quantity. Mix eight hundred cubic centimeters (800 Cc.) [27 fl℥, 25♏] of alcohol with two hundred cubic centimeters (200 Cc.) [6 fl℥, 366♏] of water, and, having moistened the powder with three hundred cubic centimeters (300 Cc.) [10 fl℥, 69♏] of the mixture, pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough menstruum to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding menstruum, using the same proportions of alcohol and water as before, until the podophyllum is exhausted. Distill off the alcohol from the tincture by means of a water-bath, and evaporate the residue, on a water-bath, to a pilular consistence"—(U. S. P.).

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This is a dark-brown extract. As an alterative, this may be given in doses of from 1/2 to 2 or 3 grains; as a purgative, from 3 to 12 grains. It may be used as a substitute for jalap in all cases where a purgative is required. Although not so active as an extract made with official alcohol, it is more useful.


Extractum Podophylli Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Extract of Podophyllum.

SYNONYMS: Fluid extract of May apple, Fluid extract of mandrake.

Preparation.—"Podophyllum, in No. 60 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; alcohol, water, each, a sufficient quantity, to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix eight hundred cubic centimeters (800 Cc.) [27 fl℥, 25♏] of alcohol with two hundred cubic centimeters (200 Cc.) [6 fl℥, 366♏] of water, and, having moistened the powder with three hundred cubic centimeters (300 Cc.) [10 fl℥, 69♏] of the mixture, pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough menstruum to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding menstruum, using the same proportions of alcohol and water as before, until the podophyllum is exhausted. Reserve the first eight hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (850 Cc.) [28 fl℥, 356♏] of the percolate. Distill off the alcohol from the remainder by means of a water-bath, and evaporate the residue to a soft extract; dissolve this in the reserved portion, and add enough menstruum to make the fluid extract measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U. S. P.).

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This is a deep brownish-red fluid. It is not much valued in therapy. Dose, 5 to 20 minims.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2