Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Podophylli.—Tincture of Podophyllum.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Podophyllum (U. S. P.)—Podophyllum

SYNONYM: Tincture of mandrake.

Preparation.—Take of mandrake root, in fine powder, 3 ounces; alcohol, 1 pint, or a sufficient quantity. Form into a tincture by maceration or percolation, and make 1 pint of tincture. Or, "take of resin of podophyllum, 160 grains; rectified spirit, 1 pint (Imp.). Dissolve and filter. It contains 1 grain of the resin in 1 fluid drachm"—(Br. Pharm.).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This tincture possesses the alterative, cholagogue, purgative, and other properties of the root. The tincture prepared from the root is to be preferred to that made by dissolving the resin. The dose is from 10 to 60 drops.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2