Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Polygoni.—Extract of Polygonum.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Polygonum.—Water Pepper

SYNONYM: Extract of water pepper.

Preparation.—Exhaust the recently dried herb of water pepper, in coarse powder, with water, a sufficient quantity, proceeding in the manner explained for the preparation of Aqueous Extracts, on page 758.

Medical Uses and Dosage.—Extract of water pepper is stimulant, diuretic, and emmenagogue, and is especially useful in amenorrhoea and chronic affections of the kidneys. It is devoid of the pepper taste of fresh water pepper, which constituent is too evanescent to withstand such manipulation. The dose is from 2 to 10 grains, 3 or 4 times a day.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2