Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Polygoni Fluidum.—Fluid Extract of Polygonum.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Polygonum.—Water Pepper

SYNONYM: Fluid extract of water pepper.

Preparation.—Take of the recently dried leaves of water pepper, in coarse powder, 16 troy ounces; alcohol, diluted alcohol, each, a sufficient quantity. Moisten the leaves thoroughly with alcohol, and let them stand for 24 hours; then transfer them to a percolator, and gradually add alcohol, returning a little of the first that comes through, till it passes clear. Reserve, by itself, of the first percolate, 12 fluid ounces; then gradually add a sufficient quantity of diluted alcohol to the residuum in the percolator, until the liquid that conies through has very little of the color or taste of the water pepper. Evaporate this latter solution to 4 fluid ounces, and, while warm, mix in the reserved tincture, and make 1 pint of fluid extract.

Medical Uses and Dosage.—Fluid extract of water pepper possesses the properties of the dry herb, and maybe given whenever that drug is indicated. It is especially useful in uterine diseases. The dose is from 10 to 60 minims, 3 or 4 times a day.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2