Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Polygoni.—Tincture of Polygonum.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Polygonum.—Water Pepper

SYNONYM: Tincture of water-pepper.

Preparation.—Take of water-pepper, the fresh herb, a sufficient quantity to fill a quart jar; then add Holland gin, or proof-spirit, as much as can be held in the jar. Macerate for 7 days; express and filter. This tincture may likewise be made from the dried herb, in powder, 6 ounces, to 1 1/2 pints of proof-spirit, and macerating for 14 days; or by percolation, as explained under Tincturae.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This tincture has been used with efficacy in amenorrhoea, dysmenorrhoea, suppressed lochial discharge, and in moderate menorrhagia. The dose is a teaspoonful, 3 or 4 times a day.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2