Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Spiritus Amygdalae Amarae (U. S. P.)—Spirit of Bitter Almond.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Amygdala.—Almond

SYNONYM: Essence of bitter almond.

Preparation.—"Oil of bitter almond, ten cubic centimeters (10 Cc.) [162♏]; alcohol, eight hundred cubic centimeters (800 Cc.) [27 fl℥, 25♏]; distilled water, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Dissolve the oil in the alcohol, and add enough distilled water to make the product measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U. S. P.).

Action and Medical Uses.—This agent should be very carefully employed, each fluid ounce containing about 5 minims of oil of bitter almonds. It is employed very largely as a flavoring substance, but a few drops being necessary to produce the desired flavor. It is an unsafe preparation.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2