Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Decoctum Granati Radicis.—Decoction of Pomegranate Root.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Granatum (U. S. P.)—Pomegranate

SYNONYM: Decoctum corticis radicis granati.

Preparation.—Boil 2 ounces (av.) of sliced pomegranate-root bark in 2 pints (Imp.) of distilled water, until reduced to 1 pint (Imp.). Strain, and if necessary, by pouring sufficient distilled water on the contents of the strainer, bring the finished decoction to measure 1 pint (Imp.). This accords with the British Pharmacopoeia.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—Used internally to expel tapeworms (see Granatum). Also as a wash for mucous, serous, and sanguineous fluxes, and for relaxed membranes and discharging ulcers.

The following has been a standard with Eclectic physicians for many years: "Put 4 pints of water and 8 ounces of selected bark, into a kettle and boil well; then strain through muslin; press well. Add the contents of the strainer again to the same amount of water (4 pints), boil and strain as before. Mix the two liquids, and evaporate to the measure of 1 pint. Allow the decoction to cool before administering.

Directions for Use.—"The patient should fast 1 day, and on retiring should take 2 compound cathartic pills to loosen the bowels. Next morning on arising, take a good dose of Rochelle salts, and as soon as there is a profuse stool, take 2 or 3 ounces of decoction of pomegranate. If it be retained on the stomach, the worm will probably pass with the next stool. If the decoction is vomited, as is probable, give another dose, after waiting a couple of hours for the stomach to rest."


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2