Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Cascarae Sagradae.—Extract of Cascara Sagrada.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Rhamnus Purshiana (U. S. P.)—Cascara Sagrada - Fluid Extract of Rhamnus Purshiana - Fluid Extract of Rhamnus Purshiana

SYNONYM: Extractum rhamni purshianae.

Preparation.—"Take of Cascara sagrada, in No. 40 powder, 1 pound (av.), proof spirit, distilled water, of each, a sufficiency. Mix the cascara with 2 pints of the spirit, and macerate in a closed vessel for 48 hours; then transfer to a percolator, and when the fluid ceases to pass, continue the percolation with water until 3 pints of liquid have been collected, or the cascara is exhausted. Evaporate the percolated liquid by a water-bath until the extract has acquired a suitable consistence"—(Br. Pharm.).

Medical Uses and Dosage.—(See Rhamnus Purshiana.) A good extract for use in pills. Dose, 2 to 8 grains.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2