Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Pulvis Rhei Compositus (Eclectic).—Compound Powder of Rhubarb.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Rheum (U. S. P.)—Rhubarb

SYNONYM: Neutralizing powder.

Preparation.—Take of rhubarb, bicarbonate of potassium, and peppermint leaves, each, in powder, 1 ounce. Mix together (Beach's Amer. Prac.).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This powder is an invaluable remedy in diarrhoea, cholera morbus, dysentery, summer complaint of children, acidity of stomach, heartburn, and as a mild cathartic during pregnancy. The dose is from 1/2 to 2 drachms, every 1, 2, or 3 hours, as may be required (see Syrup of Rhubarb and Potassa).

Related Preparations.—PULVIS RHEI COMPOSITUS (U. S. P.), Compound powder of rhubarb, Gregory's powder, Magnesia and rhubarb, Pulvis antacidus, Pulvis infantum, Pulvis magnesiae cum rhei. "Rhubarb, in No. 60 powder, twenty-five grammes (25 Gm.) [386 grs.]; magnesia, sixty-five grammes (65 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 128 grs.]; ginger, in No. 60 powder, ten grammes (10 Gm.) [154 grs.]; to make one hundred grammes (100 Gm.) [3 ozs. av., 231 grs.]. Rub them together until they are thoroughly mixed"—(U. S. P.). To properly prepare this powder, the rhubarb and ginger should first be rubbed together, and the magnesia, on account of its lightness, be gradually added and incorporated, after which the whole should be put through a bolting-cloth sieve. When fresh and dry the powder is of a yellowish color; upon absorbing moisture, or in aqueous or alcoholic suspension, a deep-red color ensues, owing to a reaction between the magnesia and rhubarb constituents. Dose, 5 to 60 grains.

PULVIS RHEI ET MAGNEAE ANISATUS (N. F.), Anisated powder of rhubarb and magnesia, Compound anise powder. "Rhubarb, in fine powder, thirty-five grammes (35 Gm.) [1 oz. av., 103 grs.]; heavy magnesia, calcined, sixty-five grammes (65 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 128 grs.]; oil of anise, eight cubic centimeters (8 Cc.) [130♏]; alcohol, ten cubic centimeters (10 Cc.) [162♏]. Mix the powders, add the oil of anise, previously dissolved in the alcohol, and triturate until a uniform mixture results"—(Nat. Form.).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2