Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Rhois Glabrae Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Extract of Rhus Glabra.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Rhus Glabra (U. S. P.)—Rhus Glabra

SYNONYM: Fluid extract of sumach-berries.

Preparation.—"Rhus glabra, in No. 40 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; glycerin, one hundred cubic centimeters (100 Cc.) [3 fl℥, 183♏]; diluted alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix the glycerin with nine hundred cubic centimeters (900 Cc.) [30 fl℥, 208♏] of diluted alcohol, and, having moistened the powder with three hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (350 Cc.) [11 fl℥, 401♏] of the mixture, pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough menstruum to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding, first, the remainder of the menstruum, and afterwards diluted alcohol, until the rhus glabra is exhausted. Reserve the first eight hundred cubic centimeters (800 Cc.) [27 fl℥, 25♏] of the percolate, and evaporate the remainder to a soft extract; dissolve this in the reserved portion, and add enough diluted alcohol to make the fluid extract measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U. S. P.).

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Rhus glabra). This agent is of a dark-red color, and has the agreeably acidulous and constringing taste of the berries from which it is prepared. (For fluid extract of the bark, see below.) Fluid extract of sumach is tonic, astringent, and antiseptic. It will be found beneficial in scrofula, gonorrhoea, diarrhoea, dysentery, and in mercurial sore mouth and salivation. The dose is from 1/2 fluid drachm to 1 fluid drachm, 3 times a day.

Related Preparation.—FLUID EXTRACT OF RHUS GLABRA BARK, Fluid extract of sumach bark. Take of the recently dried bark of Rhus glabra, in coarse powder, 16 troy ounces; alcohol, diluted alcohol, each, a sufficient quantity. Add sufficient alcohol to the bark to thoroughly moisten it, and let it macerate for 24 hours; then transfer the mixture to a percolator, and gradually add alcohol, returning a little of the first that passes, till it runs clear. Reserve by itself, of the first percolate 12 fluid ounces. Then pour diluted alcohol on the residuum in the percolator, until the liquid that passes has very little of the taste of the sumach; evaporate this latter solution to 4 fluid ounces, and while warm mix in the reserved tincture and extract, and make 1 pint of fluid extract. Used same as the preceding.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2