Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Confectio Rosae (U. S. P.)—Confection of Rose.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Rosa Gallica (U. S. P.)—Red Rose

SYNONYM: Conserve of rose.

Preparation.—"Red rose, in No. 60 powder, eighty grammes (80 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 360 grs.]; sugar, in fine powder, six hundred and forty grammes (640 Gm.) [1 lb. av., 6 ozs., 252 grs.]; clarified honey, one hundred and twenty grammes (120 Gm.) [4 ozs. av., 102 grs.]; stronger rose water, one hundred and sixty cubic centimeters (160 Cc.) [5 fl℥, 197 ♏]. Rub the red rose with the stronger rose water previously heated to 65° C. (149° F.), then gradually add the sugar and honey, and beat the whole together until a uniform mass results"—(U S. P.).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2