Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Unguentum Aquae Rosae (U. S. P.)—Ointment of Rose Water.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Oleum Rosae (U. S. P.)—Oil of Rose - Aqua Rosae (U. S. P.)—Rose Water

SYNONYM: Cold cream.

Preparation.—"Spermaceti, one hundred and twenty-five grammes (125 Gm.) [4 ozs. av., 179 grs.]; white wax, one hundred and twenty grammes (120 Gm.) [4 ozs. av., 120 grs.]; expressed oil of almond, six hundred cubic centimeters (600 Cc.) [20 fl℥, 138♏]; stronger rose water, one hundred and ninety cubic centimeters (190 Cc.) [6 fl℥, 204♏]; sodium borate, in fine powder, five grammes (5 Gm.) [77 grs.]. Reduce the spermaceti and the white wax to fine shavings, and melt them at a moderate heat; then add the expressed oil of almond, pour the mixture into a warmed, shallow Wedgwood mortar, carefully add, without stirring, the whole of the stronger rose water, in which the sodium borate had previously been dissolved, and stir rapidly and continuously, until the mixture becomes uniformly soft and creamy"—(U. S. P.). An egg-beater provides an excellent means for stirring the mixture.

Description.—This ointment should be very soft and pure white, and a perfectly homogeneous mass. It gradually becomes rancid. Ointment of rose water contains 20 per cent of rose water. A little glycerin or benzoic acid tends to prevent rancidity.

Action and Medical Uses.—This is a delightful cooling ointment, much employed as an application to irritated, chapped and abraded surfaces, as chapped lips, hands, etc. It was formerly made of white wax, 1 part; spermaceti, 4 parts; rose water, 8 parts; oil of almond, 16 parts; but, on account of its tendency to decomposition and rancidity, the preceding formula is preferred.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2