Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Sanguinariae.—Extract of Sanguinaria.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Sanguinaria (U. S. P.)—Sanguinaria

SYNONYM: Extract of bloodroot.

Preparation.—Exhaust coarsely powdered bloodroot, with alcohol, water, each, a sufficient quantity, proceeding in the manner explained for the preparation of Alcoholic Extracts, on page 758.

Medical Uses and Dosage.—This preparation of bloodroot is expectorant, alterative, and emmenagogue, and may be used with benefit in pulmonary and hepatic diseases, jaundice, and amenorrhoea. Externally, it forms a mild caustic, and and maybe advantageously applied to indolent ulcers and fistula-in-ano. It possesses the virtues of the root. The dose is from 1/8 to 1 grain (J. King).


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2