Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Spiritus Sassafras.—Spirit of Sassafras.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Oleum Sassafras (U. S. P.)—Oil of Sassafras - Sassafras (U. S. P.)—Sassafras

SYNONYMS: Tinctura olei sassafras, Tincture of oil of sassafras, Essence of sassafras.

Preparation.—Take of oil of sassafras, 1 fluid ounce; stronger alcohol, 11 fluid ounces. Mix with agitation.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This tincture is stimulant, carminative, diuretic, and alterative. Its principal use is to flavor syrups and other fluid preparations. The dose is from 10 to 30 drops on sugar, or mixed with sweetened water.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2