Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Stillingiae.—Extract of Stillingia. Extractum Stillingiae Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid

Botanical name:

Extractum Stillingiae.—Extract of Stillingia.

Related entry: Stillingia (U. S. P.)—Stillingia

SYNONYM: Extract of queen's-root.

Preparation.—Exhaust the recent root of stillingia, cut into small pieces, with alcohol, water, each, a sufficient quantity, proceeding in the manner explained for the preparation of Alcoholic Extracts, on page 758.

Medical Uses and Dosage.—(See Stillingia). In large doses the extract of stillingia is emetic and cathartic, for which actions it is but little employed in medicine, on account of the nausea, prostration, and burning sensation at the stomach caused by it. In small doses it is a valuable alterative, peculiar to American practice, and may be efficiently used in all diseases requiring alterative remedies. It is usually given in combination with other alteratives, the virtues of which it appears to increase. The compound syrup of stillingia is now more generally used in practice, but this extract will be found useful in cases where pills are preferred to fluid preparations. The dose is 1, 2, or 3 grains, 3 times a day.


Extractum Stillingiae Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Extract of Stillingia.

Preparation.—"Stillingia, in No. 40 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; diluted alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Moisten the powder with three hundred cubic centimeters (300 Cc.) [10 fl℥, 69♏] of diluted alcohol, and pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough diluted alcohol to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding diluted alcohol, until the stillingia is exhausted. Reserve the first eight hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (850 Cc.) [28 fl℥, 356♏] of the percolate, and evaporate the remainder to a soft extract; dissolve this in the reserved portion, and add enough diluted alcohol to make the fluid extract measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U. S. P.).

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Stillingia). A dark reddish-brown liquid, with a bitter and pungent taste. It is apt to gelatinize with age. Employed chiefly in scrofula, syphilis, and skin affections. Dose, 10 to 45 minims.

Related Preparation.—The following is the old formula for Fluid extract of queen's-root of this Dispensatory: BRONCHIAL ELIXIR.—Take of the recently gathered root of stillingia, cut into small pieces, 16 troy ounces; white sugar, 8 troy ounces; oil of caraway, 1 fluid drachm; diluted alcohol, a sufficient quantity. Moisten the root with diluted alcohol, and let the mixture stand for 24 hours; then transfer it to a percolator, and continue the percolation with diluted alcohol. Reserve the first 12 fluid ounces. Then pour diluted alcohol on the residuum in the percolator, until the liquid that comes through is but slightly impregnated with the properties of the stillingia; add the sugar, and evaporate by a moderate heat to 4 fluid ounces, then mix in the reserved tincture and the oil of caraway, and make 1 pint of fluid extract. This fluid extract possesses all the active properties of the queen's root, in a concentrated form, 1 fluid drachm being equal to 1 drachm of the root. On account of its great activity it is never used in scrofula, syphilis, etc., in which the more agreeable and sufficiently active and efficient compound syrup of stillingia is preferred. It has been, however, found very efficient in bronchitis, laryngitis, and various pulmonary affections. The dose is from 2 to 5 or 10 drops, to be placed upon the tongue, and allowed to pass very slowly into the stomach.


Extractum Stillingiae Fluidum Compositum (N. F.)—Compound Fluid Extract of Stillingia.

Preparation.Formulary number, 176: "Stillingia, two hundred and fifty grammes (250 Gm.) [8 ozs. av., 358 grs.]; corydalis (root), two hundred and fifty grammes (250 Gm.) [8 ozs. av., 358 grs.]; iris, one hundred and twenty-five grammes (125 Gm.) [4 ozs. av., 179 grs.]; sambucus, one hundred and twenty-five grammes (125 Gm.) [4 ozs. av., 179 grs.]; chimaphila, one hundred and twenty-five grammes (125 Gm.) [4 ozs. av., 179 grs.]; coriander, sixty-five grammes (65 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 128 grs.]; xanthoxylum berries, sixty grammes (60 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 51 grs.]. Reduce the drugs to a moderately coarse (No. 40) powder, and prepare a fluid extract in the usual manner by the process and menstrua below mentioned: Process B (see F. 135). Menstruum I: Alcohol, five hundred cubic centimeters (500 Cc.) [16 fl℥, 435♏]; glycerin, two hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (250 Cc.) [3 fl℥, 218♏]; water, two hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (250 Cc.) [8 fl℥, 218♏]. Menstruum II: Diluted alcohol"—(Nat. Form.).

Medical Uses and Dosage.—Chiefly employed as an alterative in scrofula, syphilis, rheumatism, and allied disorders. Dose, 10 to 60 minims.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2