Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Stillingiae.—Tincture of Stillingia.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Stillingia (U. S. P.)—Stillingia

SYNONYM: Tincture of queen's root.

Preparation.—Take of the recent queen's root, cut into small pieces and bruised, 3 ounces; diluted alcohol, 1 pint, or a sufficient quantity. Form into a tincture by maceration, and make 1 pint of tincture.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This tincture possesses the virtues of the root, and may be used as a substitute for it in scrofulous, syphilitic and rheumatic diseases. It is likewise beneficial in laryngeal, bronchial, and pulmonary affections. The dose is from 10 to 30 or even 60 drops, to be administered in sweetened water. It may likewise be advantageously added to alterative syrups or tinctures.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2