Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Confectio Terebinthinae.—Confection of Turpentine.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Oleum Terebinthinae (U. S. P.)—Oil of Turpentine

SYNONYM: Electuarium terebinthinatum.

Preparation.—Take 1 ounce of oil of turpentine, 1 ounce of powdered licorice-root, and 2 ounces of clarified honey. Rub first the turpentine and licorice together, and mix in the honey until the whole is uniformly and intimately mixed.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This is a convenient form for administering turpentine in cases of flatulence, round worms, rheumatic complaints, tympanites, and passive hemorrhages. The dose ranges from 1 to 2 drachms.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2