Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Syrupus Scillae (U. S. P.)—Syrup of Squill. Syrupus Scillae Compositus (U. S. P.)—Compound S

Botanical name:

Syrupus Scillae (U. S. P.)—Syrup of Squill.

Related entry: Scilla (U. S. P.)—Squill - Compound Mixture of Bloodroot

Preparation.—"Vinegar of squill, four hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (450 Cc.) [15 fl℥, 104♏]; sugar, eight hundred grammes (800 Gm.) [l lb. av., 12 ozs., 96 grs.]; water, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Heat the vinegar of squill to the boiling point, in a glass or porcelain vessel, and filter the liquid while it is hot. Dissolve the sugar in the hot filtrate by agitation, without further heating, strain, and, when the strained liquid is cold, add enough water, through the strainer, to make the product measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix thoroughly"—(U. S. P.). The object in heating the already prepared vinegar of squill is to coagulate the albuminous substances present, which are subsequently removed by filtration. Avoid metallic vessels in the preparation of this syrup.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—Syrup of squill is used as an expectorant in coughs and catarrhs, and as an emetic in affections of the air passages in infants. It is frequently given in combination with tincture of lobelia and other emetic or expectorant agents. A fluid drachm is the usual dose.


Syrupus Scillae Compositus (U. S. P.)—Compound Syrup of Squill.

SYNONYMS: Hive syrup, Cough syrup.

Preparation.—"Fluid extract of squill, eighty cubic centimeters (80 Cc.) [2 fl℥, 339♏]; fluid extract of senega, eighty cubic centimeters (80 Cc.) [2 fl℥, 339♏]; antimony and potassium tartrate, two grammes (2 Gm.) [31 grs.]; precipitated calcium phosphate, ten grammes (10 Gm.) [154 grs.]; sugar, seven hundred and fifty grammes (750 Gm.) [1 lb. av., 10 ozs., 199 grs.]; water, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix the fluid extracts, evaporate them, in a tared capsule, on a water-bath, to one hundred grammes (100 Gm.) [3 ozs. av., 231 grs.]; and mix the residue with three hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (350 Cc.) [11 fl℥, 401♏] of water. When the mixture is cold, incorporate with it, intimately, the precipitated calcium phosphate, filter, pass enough water through the filter to obtain four hundred cubic centimeters (400 Cc.) [13 fl℥, 252♏] of filtrate, and add to this the antimony and potassium tartrate dissolved in twenty-five cubic centimeters (25 Cc.) [406♏] of hot water. Dissolve the sugar in this liquid by agitation, without heat, strain, and add enough water, through the strainer, to make the product measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]; Mix thoroughly. Compound syrup of squill may also be prepared in the following manner: Prepare a percolator or funnel in the manner described under syrup (see Syrupus). Pour the filtrate obtained as directed in the preceding formula, and mixed with the solution of antimony and potassium tartrate, upon the sugar, return the first portions of the percolate, until it runs through clear, and, when all the liquid has passed, follow it by water, until the product measures one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix thoroughly"—(U. S. P.).

This syrup is regarded as much superior to previous official preparations of the same. It is a substitute for the once famous Cox's Hive Syrup, which was a decoction of the drugs sweetened with honey. Undoubtedly, a still better syrup could be obtained if vinegar of squill were substituted for the fluid extract, which is an inferior article. Upon evaporation of the alcoholic portion, a pectinous coagulum separates, and is removed by means of the calcium phosphate. More can be removed by repeated filtration, and the antimony salt should not be added until a perfectly transparent filtrate has been obtained. One-eighth grain of tartar emetic is contained in each fluid drachm.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—According to the dose, this preparation is diaphoretic, expectorant, emetic, and, in large doses, cathartic. It is of some value in spasmodic laryngitis. It should, however, be very carefully used, beginning with from 10 to 20-drop doses, every 10 or 15 minutes, until its relaxant and emetic effects are produced. It is seldom used by Eclectic physicians.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2