Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Cataplasma Oxycocci.—Cranberry Poultice.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Vaccinium.—Blue Whortleberry

SYNONYM: Cranberry cataplasm.

Preparation.—Take of ripe cranberries, any quantity, and bruise them to form a cataplasm.

Action and Medical Uses.—Applied around the throat in quinsy, and in swelling of the glands of the throat in scarlatina and other diseases, its action is prompt. It has been likewise reputed useful in cancerous ulcers, erysipelatous inflammation, and gouty rheumatism. A split cranberry, secured in position by a daub of starch, is recommended for boils on the tip of the nose, when a poultice can not be retained in place.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2