Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Veratri Viridis (U. S. P.)—Tincture of Veratrum Viride.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Veratrum Viride (U. S. P.)—Veratrum Viride

SYNONYMS: Tincture of American hellebore, Tincture of green hellebore.

Preparation.—"Veratrum viride, in No. 60 powder, four hundred grammes (400 Gm.) [14 ozs. av., 48 grs.]; alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Moisten the powder with one hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (150 Cc.) [5 fl℥, 35♏] of alcohol, and macerate for 24 hours; then pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator, and gradually pour alcohol upon it, until one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏] of tincture are obtained."—(U. S. P.). This tincture has a dark reddish-brown color. When dropped into water it produces an opalescence and renders the mixture turbid. Its taste is acrid and bitter. It should not be confused with Tincture of Helleborus viridis, a European drug.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Veratrum.) The dose is from 1 to 5 minims.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2