Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Viburni Prunifolii Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Extract of Viburnum Prunifolium.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Viburnum Prunifolium (U. S. P.)—Black Haw

SYNONYM: Fluid extract of black haw bark.

Preparation.—"Viburnum prunifolium, in No. 60 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; alcohol, water, each, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix seven hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (750 Cc.) [25 fl℥, 173♏] of alcohol with two hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (250 Cc.) [8 fl℥, 218♏] of water, and, having moistened the powder with three hundred cubic centimeters (300 Cc.) [10 fl℥, 69♏] of the mixture, pack it moderately in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough menstruum to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding menstruum, using the same proportions of alcohol and water as before until the Viburnum prunifolium is exhausted. Reserve the first eight hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (850 Cc.) [28 fl℥, 356♏] of the percolate, and evaporate the remainder to a soft extract; dissolve this in the reserved portion, and add enough menstruum to make the fluid extract measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U. S. P.).

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This agent has a deep reddish-brown color and a bitter, astringent taste. Dose, 10 to 60 minims.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2