Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Liquor Zingiberis (N. F.)—Solution of Ginger.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Zingiber (U. S. P.)—Ginger

SYNONYM: Soluble essence of ginger.

Preparation.—"Fluid extract of ginger (U. S. P.), three hundred and thirty-five cubic centimeters (335 Cc.) [11 fl℥, 157♏]; pumice, in moderately fine powder, one hundred grammes (100 Gm.) [3 ozs. av., 231 grs.,]; water, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Pour the fluid extract of ginger into a bottle, add to it the pumice, and shake the mixture thoroughly and repeatedly in the course of several hours. Then add the water in portions of about one hundred and twenty-five cubic centimeters (125 Cc.) [4 fl℥, 109♏], shaking well and frequently after each addition. When all is added, repeat the agitation occasionally during 24 hours, then filter, returning the first portions of the filtrate until it runs through clear, and, if necessary, pass enough water through the filter to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(Nat. Form.).

Action and Medical Uses.—(Those of Zingiber.)


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2