Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Oleoresina Zingiberis (U. S. P.)—Oleoresin of Ginger.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Zingiber (U. S. P.)—Ginger

SYNONYMS: Extractum zingiberis aethereum, Ethereal extract of ginger.

Preparation.—"Ginger, in No. 60 powder, five hundred grammes (500 Gm.) [1 lb. av., 1 oz., 279 grs.]; ether, a sufficient quantity. Put the ginger into a cylindrical glass percolator, provided with a stop-cock, and arranged with cover and receptacle suitable for volatile liquids. Press the drug firmly and percolate slowly with ether, added in successive portions until the drug is exhausted. Recover the greater part of the ether from the percolate by distillation on a water-bath, and, having transferred the residue to a capsule, allow the remaining ether to evaporate spontaneously. Keep the oleoresin in a well-stoppered bottle"—(U. S. P.).

Description and History.—This substance is the piperoid of ginger of Bend. It is a clear, thickish, deep-brown liquid, having the sharp pungency and the flavor of ginger root. Less oleoresin is obtained from the uncoated Jamaica ginger, but it has a more pleasant flavor, a lighter color, and greater fluidity when obtained from the latter. Acetone extracts the full amount of it.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—Same as for ginger. Dose, 1 minim, well diluted.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2