Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Renal

Renal

Kidneys and urinary tract.

Albuminuria

A condition in which serum albumin is found in the urine.

Anuria

Absence of urine, from suppression or from complete failure on the part of the kidneys to secrete.

Bedwetting

also called nocturia. I think.

Chyluria

Fat in the urine.

Glycosuria

Sugar in the urine.

Hematuria

Synonym:—Bloody urine.

Hemoglobinuria

Hemoglobin in the urine.

Hydronephrosis

An accumulation of urine in the pelvis of the kidney.

Interstitial cystitis

Irritable bladder.

Kidney stones

Synonyms:—Nephrolithiasis; stone in the kidney; gravel; renal calculus; renal colic.

Lithemia

Synonyms:—Lithuria; uricemia. Too much uric acid in the blood and in the urine.

Movable kidney

Synonyms:—Dislocated kidney; floating kidney; wandering kidney.

Nephritis

Acute Nephritis. Synonyms:—Acute parenchymatous nephritis; acute diffused nephritis; exudative nephritis; tubal nephritis; acute catarrhal nephritis; acute Bright's disease. Renal inflammation. Chronic Nephritis. Bright's disease. Chronic Parenchymatous Nephritis. Synonyms:—Chronic desquamative nephritis; chronic diffused nephritis (exudative); large, white kidney; chronic tubular nephritis; chronic glomerulonephritis. Chronic Interstitial Nephritis. Synonyms:—Contracted kidney; small, red kidney; granular kidney; renal sclerosis; sclerotic kidney; cirrhosis of the kidney; chronic Bright's disease; chronic non-exudative nephritis.

.

Oxaluria

Excess crystals of calcium oxalate in the urine.

Phosphaturia

Excess phosphates in the urine.

Pyuria

Pus in the urine.

Renal hyperemia

Active Hyperemia. Synonyms:—Acute renal congestion; acute renal hyperemia. Passive Hyperemia. Chronic or passive congestion of the kidneys

.

Waxy kidney

Synonyms:—Amyloid Kidney; amyloid degeneration.

The yellow herbs of summer: Goldenrod.

Problems:
Preparations:
Henriette's herbal blog: Good for respiratory problems, and good as a herbal oil, too.

Uremia.

Problems:

Classic texts: Ellingwood 1910.

Diabetes Insipidus.

Problems:

Classic texts: Ellingwood 1910.

Renal Cyst.

Problems:

Classic texts: Ellingwood 1910.

Rubus Odoratus.

Botanical name:
Problems:

Classic texts: Journals: Ellingwood 1908.

Peeing water.

Blog categories:
Problems:
Henriette's herbal blog: Oh, so that's what that is.

Hints'n'tips

Problems:
Preparations:
Henriette's herbal blog: Things I've jotted down here and there.

Maral root.

Blog categories:
Problems:
Henriette's herbal blog: A nice adaptogen which specifically strengthens the kidneys.

Nettle seed.

Botanical name:
Problems:
Henriette's herbal blog: This just in: Stinging Nettles Itch.


Main menu 2