Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Achillea Millefolium.

Botanical name:

The whole plant Achillea millefolium, Linné (Nat. Ord. Compositae); a common wayside and field herb in North America and Europe.
Common Names: Yarrow, Milfoil, Thousand Leaf.

Principal Constituents.—The bitter alkaloid achilleine (C20H38N2O15), achilleic acid (aconitic acid); a volatile oil, tannin, and potassium and calcium salts.
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Achillea. Dose, 5 to 30 drops.
Specific Indications.—Atony and relaxation of tissue, with free discharges; passive hemorrhage.

Action and Therapy.—Achillea is astringent and tonic. Its chief virtues are shown in its occasional control of passive menorrhagia due wholly to atony, and not to the presence of tissue change or destruction. It sometimes relieves hematuria, and is soothing to the urinary tract.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2