Anthemis Nobilis.

Botanical name: 

Related entry: German chamomile

The flower-heads of Anthemis nobilis, Linné, (Nat. Ord. Compositae). Collected from cultivated plants.
Common Names: Roman Chamomile, Chamomile, English Chamomile.

Principal Constituents.—A stimulating oil (Oleum Anthemidis) and resin; and tannin.
Preparations.—1. Specific Medicine Anthemis. Dose, 1 to 60 drops.
2. Oleum Anthemidis, Oil of Anthemis. Dose, 5 to 15 minims (on sugar).
3. Infusum Anthemidis, Infusion of Anthemis; (Anthemis, ½ ounce; Water, 16 ounces). Dose, 1 to 4 fluidounces.

Therapy.—The cold infusion is reputed stomachic; the hot infusion diaphoretic (1 to 2 fluidounces), and emetic (5 to 12 fluidounces); the oil carminative. The cold infusion may be used in gastric debility, with flatus; the hot infusion to relieve colds due to sudden cutaneous chilling, and in dysmenorrhea to check pain and facilitate the flow. The oil may be employed for a like purpose, and for intestinal cramps and colic due to flatulency. Anthemis is little used.

The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.