Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Asclepias Syriaca.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Asclepias incarnata - Asclepias tuberosa

The root of Asclepias syriaca (Asclepias Cornuti, in the original—MM), Decaisne (Nat. Ord. Asclepiadaceae). Common in rich soils throughout the United States. Dose, 1 to 60 grains.
Common Names: Milkweed, Common Milkweed, Silkweed, Wild Cotton.

Principal Constituents.—The milky juice contains a caoutchouc-like body. The root contains a glucoside, not yet fully determined and a volatile oil and a bitter principle.
Preparation.—Tinctura Asclepiadis Cornuti, Tincture of Asclepias Cornuti (8 ounces; Alcohol, 16 ounces). Dose, 5 to 60 drops.

Action and Therapy.—External. It is a common practice among the laity to remove warts by the application of the fresh, milky juice of the plant. Krausi believed it effective in removing small epitheliomata.

Internal. As the root possesses tonic, diuretic, and anthelmintic properties it may be used occasionally for the functions indicated. The heart-action is stimulated by it, and it has been suggested as a useful remedy in muscular rheumatoid affections, acting much like macrotys. Constipation is said to be favorably influenced by it, and in full doses it is recommended to expel intestinal worms. The drug deserves study.

The young "shoots" or turiones are a favorite pot-herb or "greens" in some sections of our country.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2