Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Fabiana.

Botanical name:

The leaves and branches of Fabiana imbricata, Ruiz and Pavon (Nat. Ord. Solanaceae). A Chilean tree-like shrub.
Common Name: Pichi.

Principal Constituents.—Resin, fabianine (?), a supposed alkaloid, and an aesculin-like body.
Preparation.—Fluidextractum Fabianae, Fluidextract of Fabiana. Dose, 5 to 60 drops.

Action and Therapy.—A remedy for functional catarrhal diseases of the stomach, kidneys, and bladder. Like all the terebinthinates when given in small doses, it is of some value in vesical pain with frequent urination, cystic irritation, with dysuria and vesical tenesmus, and in nocturnal urinal incontinence. It is asserted useful in acute albuminuria, with blood in the urine, and due chiefly to renal hyperemia, but should be avoided in chronic nephritis. Pichi has no curative effects upon pathologic tissues, but is a remedy for functional defects alone.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2