Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Cambogia.

Botanical name:

A gum-resin obtained from Garcinia Hanburii, Hooker filius (Nat. Ord. Guttiferae). Siam, Cochin-China, and Cambodia. Dose, 1 to 3 grains.
Common Names: Gamboge, Camboge.

Description.—Grayish, orange-brown, cylindical fragments, without odor and acrid to the taste. In powder it is light yellow. Soluble partially in alcohol.
Principal Constituent.—A purgative resin (cambogic acid).

Action and Therapy.—Gamboge is a drastic hydragogue cathartic. It is never used alone, but in pills, with other substances, chiefly where dropsical conditions prevail and it is desired to treat them by purgation. It is exceedingly active and has caused death by gastro-enteritis. Full doses should never be given, but repeated small doses in pills or in alkaline solutions, until results are obtained. Alkalies best counteract its drastic effects.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2