Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Cusso.

Botanical name:

The female inflorescence of Hagenia abyssinica (Bruce), Gmelin (Nat. Ord. Rosaceae). Abyssinia. Dose, 4 to 5 drachms.
Common Names: Kousso, Kusso, Kooso, etc.

Principal Constituent.—Kousin (brayerin or taeniin).
Preparations.—1. Infusum Kousso, Infusion of Kousso. Dose (see below.)
2. Specific Medicine Kousso. Dose, 1 to 2 fluidrachms.

Action and Therapy.—Taeniacide and purgative. Kousso is among the rarely used though efficient anthelmintics for the removal of tapeworm. Being more or less irritant to the gastro-intestinal tract it is not always well retained by the stomach. About 4 to 5 drachms of the flowers are to be suspended in water, or made into an infusion, and taken in two or three doses at short intervals upon an empty stomach. Some prefer the fluidextract in doses of 2 to 4 fluidrachms. Kousso is liable to fail unless made fresh and in prime condition.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2