Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Gynocardia.

Botanical name:

The seeds and oil of Hydnocarpus odorata, Lindley. (Nat. Ord. Flacourtiaceae). An East Indian tree.
Common Names: Chaulmoogra, Chaulmugra.

Principal Constituent.—A granular oil (Oil of Chaulmugra) containing gynocardic acid. It has an acrid taste. Dose, 2 to 3 drops.

Action and Therapy.—Oil of chaulmugra has given surprisingly good results in leprosy; and it has often failed. The dexterity with which it has been adulterated has probably stamped the medicine with an uncertain reputation. It is used both locally and internally. Many other uses, chiefly local, are ascribed to it, but the agent is seldom employed in this country, though it is of interest to physicians going to countries where leprosy abounds.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2