Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Leonurus.

Botanical name:

The tops and leaves of Leonurus Cardiaca, Linné (Nat. Ord. Labiatae). Asia, Europe, and common in the United States.
Common Name: Motherwort.

Principal Constituents.—Resins, a bitter principle, and probably an alkaloid.
Preparation.—Infusum Leonuri, Infusion of Leonurus. (1 ounce to Water, 16 fluidounces). Dose, 2 to 4 fluidrachms.

Action and Therapy.—A simple emmenagogue and antispasmodic, evidently having considerable control over the nervous system. It has been advised in nervous debility with irritation and unrest, tendency to choreic movements or spasms, pelvic and lumbar uneasiness and pain, and in bearing-down pains and the discomforts incident to debility of the female reproductive organs. A warm infusion may be used in amenorrhea, and King praised it for the restoration of suppressed lochia. It deserves restudy to determine its value in nervous affections.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2