Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Mangifera.

Botanical name:

The inner bark of the root and tree of Mangifera indica, Linné (Nat. Ord. Anacardiaceae). A native East Indian fruit tree; naturalized in the West Indies. Dose, 5 to 60 grains.
Common Name: Mango.

Principal Constituents.—Tannic acid (17 per cent) and an acrid oil.
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Mangifera. Dose, 5 to 60 drops.
Specific Indications.—Feeble, relaxed tissues; mucous discharges; chronic dysentery with muco-purulent discharges; red, congested or inflamed fauces.

Action and Therapy.—External. Mangifera forms a soothing, astringent gargle for acute or chronic inflammation of the fauces, especially when full, red and congested and intensely painful. It may be used also to alleviate inflammatory conditions of the mucosa of any part of the body or upon excoriations of the skin. Especially is it effective in acute pharyngitis and the follicular and phlegmonous forms of tonsillitis. Too much has been claimed for it in diphtheria, though its use as an adjuvant is not inappropriate, especially if there is either much redness and pain, or relaxation of tissue. In acute rhinitis it may be used as a douche; and in acute inflammation of the uterine cervix it has been employed with advantage. For use upon the nose and throat about two drachms of specific medicine mangifera may be added to two ounces of water.

Internal. Owing probably to its tannic acid, and somewhat to other inherent principles, mangifera is a useful drug in relaxation of mucous tissues, associated with catarrh and diarrhea and feeble capillary circulation. It appears to be best adapted to entero-colitis and watery diarrhoea. Many value it in passive hemorrhages from the nose, uterus, stomach, intestines, and lungs; and some good therapeutists have declared it of value in hemophilia. One should not, however, expect much in the latter disorder from a drug whose hemostatic properties are evidently mostly due to its tannin. Mangifera is one of the pleasantest forms of administering the latter, which may be of a special type, as there are many tannins. It agrees well with the stomach and seems to promote the appetite and digestion, and apparently is non-constipating. When not contraindicated syrup is a fairly good vehicle for mangifera in throat affections.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2