Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Penthorum.

Botanical name:

The whole herb of Penthorum sedoides, Linné (Nat. Ord. Crassulaceae). A perennial herb in wet situations in the United States and Canada. Dose, 1 to 60 grains.
Common Names: Virginia Stone-crop, Ditch Stone-crop.

Principal Constituent.—Tannin.
Preparation.—Specific Medicine Penthorum. Dose, 1 to 60 drops.

Specific Indications.—Chronic pharyngeal and nasal disorders, with dryness, fullness, and irritation and a purplish, congested appearance; catarrhal inflammations with profuse secretions; gastric catarrh, catarrhal diarrhea; sponginess of the gums.

Action and Therapy.—External. A wash for catarrhal surfaces, producing an astringent effect but no corrugation of the tissues.

Internal. While of some value in catarrhal diarrhea, this is a remedy best adapted to chronic catarrhal and congested states of the posterior nares and pharyngeal vault. It should be used locally while it is being administered internally; and quick results are not to be expected.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2