Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Matico.

Botanical name:

Related entries: Piper nigrum - Piper cubeba - Piper methysticum

The leaves of Piper angustifolium, Ruiz et Pavon (Nat. Ord. Piperaceae). A Peruvian shrub.
Common Names: Matico, Matico Leaves.

Principal Constituents.—A bitter principle, maticin, and an aromatic camphoraceous volatile oil.
Preparation.—Tinctura Matico, Tincture of Matico (2 1/2 ounces to Diluted Alcohol, 16 fluidounces). Dose, 1 to 2 fluidrachms.

Action and Therapy.—An aromatic, bitter stimulant of reputed value in catarrhal states, particularly of the stomach and genito-urinal tract. It is seldom used.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2