Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Galla.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Quercus alba

An excrescence on Quercus infectoria, Olivier, and other allied species of Quercus (Nat. Ord. Fagaceae), caused by the punctures and deposited ova of the Cynips tinctoria, Hartig.
Common Names: Nutgall, Galls.

Principal Constituents.—Tannin (24 to 80 per cent) and gallic acid (1 1/2 per cent).
Preparations.—1. Pulvis Gallae, Pulverized Galls. Dose, 5 to 20 grains.
2. Unguentum Gallae, Ointment of Nutgall (20 per cent nutgall).

Action and Therapy.—Galls are astringent and owe this property to the large quantity of tannic acid they contain. As an internal medicine and largely for external purposes they have been supplanted by gallic and tannic acids, which see. Galls, however, are considered especially effective in hemorrhoids, being preferred by many as a local application, in ointment, in preference to the acids named. They are commonly associated with opium for the same purpose.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2