Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Verbena.

Botanical name:

The whole plant of Verbena hastata, Linné (Nat. Ord. Verbenaceae). A common wayside and field weed in the United States.
Common Names: Vervain, Common Vervain, Wild Hyssop, Simpler's joy.

Principal Constituents.—No satisfactory analysis has been made.
Preparation.—Fluidextractum Verbenae, Fluidextract of Verbena. Dose, 10 to 60 drops.

Action and Therapy.—This drug is said to relieve gastro-intestinal irritation and stimulate menstruation. In recent years it has been lauded as a remedy for epilepsy characterized by cerebral anemia, instead of congestion, and therefore applicable to conditions contraindicating bromide medication. Its value remains to be established.


The Eclectic Materia Medica, Pharmacology and Therapeutics, 1922, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D.



Main menu 2