Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Infusum Catechu.—Infusion of Catechu.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Catechu (U.S. P.)—Catechu

SYNONYMS: Compound infusion of catechu, Infusum catechu compositum (U. S. P., 1870).

Preparation.—Infuse, in a closed vessel, for 30 minutes, 160 grains (av.) of coarsely powdered catechu, and 30 grains (av.) of bruised cinnamon bark in 10 fluid ounces (Imp.) of boiling distilled water. Strain. This accords with the Br. Pharm.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Catechu.) Used chiefly in nonirritant diarrhoea. Dose, 1 to 3 fluid ounces.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2