Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Extractum Lappae.—Extract of Lappa. Extractum Lappae Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Extract of Lap

Botanical name:

Extractum Lappae.—Extract of Lappa.

Related entry: Lappa (U. S. P.)—Burdock

SYNONYM: Extract of burdock.

Preparation.—Exhaust burdock root, coarsely powdered, or in pieces, with water, a sufficient quantity, proceeding in the same manner as explained for the preparation of Aqueous Extracts, on page 758.

Medical Uses and Dosage.—Extract of burdock is principally used as an alterative, in scrofula, syphilis, cutaneous affections, etc. Dose, from 5 to 20 grains, 3 times a day.


Extractum Lappae Fluidum (U. S. P.)—Fluid Extract of Lappa.

SYNONYM: Fluid extract of burdock.

Preparation.—"Lappa, in No. 60 powder, one thousand grammes (1000 Gm.) [2 lbs. av., 3 ozs., 120 grs.]; diluted alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Moisten the powder with four hundred cubic centimeters (400 Cc.) [13 fl℥, 252♏]. of diluted alcohol, and pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator; then add enough diluted alcohol to saturate the powder and leave a stratum above it. When the liquid begins to drop from the percolator, close the lower orifice, and, having closely covered the percolator, macerate for 48 hours. Then allow the percolation to proceed, gradually adding diluted alcohol, until the lappa is exhausted. Reserve the first eight hundred cubic centimeters (800 Cc.) [27 fl℥, 25♏] of the percolate, and evaporate the remainder to a soft extract; dissolve this in the reserved portion, and add enough diluted alcohol to make the fluid extract measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U. S. P.).

Description, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Lappa). A dark brown-red fluid. Dose, 1/4 to 2 fluid drachms.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2