Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Unguentum Veratrinae (U. S. P.)—Veratrine Ointment.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Veratrina.—Veratrine

SYNONYMS: Unguentum veratriae, Veratria ointment.

Preparation.—"Veratrine, four grammes (4 Gm.) [62 grs.]; olive oil, six grammes (6 Gm.) [93 grs.]; benzoinated lard, ninety grammes (90 Gm.) [3 ozs. av., 76 grs.]; to make one hundred grammes (100 Gm.) [3 ozs. av., 231 grs.]. Rub the veratrine with the olive oil in a mortar, then gradually add the benzoinated lard and mix thoroughly"—(U. S. P).

Action and Medical Uses.—(See Veratrina.) This forms a powerful local stimulant, very useful in neuralgia, amaurosis, and paralysis. It must be employed with care, not permitting it to come in contact with abraded or ulcerated surfaces, wounds, etc.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2