Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Cannabis Indicae (U. S. P.)—Tincture of Indian Cannabis.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Cannabis Indica (U. S. P.)—Indian Cannabis

(Modern shorthand: 1:6.67 91 %)

SYNONYMS: Tincture of India hemp, Tincture of Indian hemp, Tincture of hemp, Tinctura cannabis (U. S. P., 1870).

Preparation.—"Indian cannabis, in No. 40 powder, one hundred and fifty grammes (150 Gm.) [5 ozs. av., 127 grs.]; alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Moisten the powder with one hundred and fifty cubic centimeters (150 Cc.) [5 fl℥, 35♏] of alcohol, and macerate for 24 hours; then pack it firmly in a cylindrical percolator, and gradually pour alcohol upon it, until one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏] of tincture are obtained"—(U. S. P.).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This forms a powerful sedative narcotic, which has been used in neuralgia, cholera, and other symptoms where the India hemp has been recommended, with much success. The dose is 5 drops, gradually increased to 20 or 40, according to its influence. The extract and fluid extract are, however, more frequently employed than the simple tincture.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2