Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Emplastrum Capsici, Emplastrum Capsici Compositum.

Botanical name:

Emplastrum Capsici (U. S. P.)—Capsicum Plaster.

Related entry: Capsicum (U. S. P.)—Capsicum

SYNONYM: Sparadrapum capsici.

Preparation.—"Oleoresin of capsicum, resin plaster (contains lead), each, a sufficient quantity. Melt the resin plaster at a gentle heat, spread a thin and even layer of it upon muslin, and allow it to cool. Then, having cut off a piece of the required size, apply a thin coat of oleoresin of capsicum, by means of a brush, leaving a narrow, blank margin along the edges. A space of ten centimeters (10 Cm.) [3.94 inches] square should contain about twenty-five centigrammes (0.25 Gm.) [3.85 grains] of oleoresin of capsicum"—(U. S. P.).

Action and Medical Uses.—This plaster is stimulant and slightly rubefacient. It may be applied where a mild counter-irritant is needed in neuralgic, rheumatic, and other painful conditions.


Emplastrum Capsici Compositum.—Compound Capsicum Plaster.

SYNONYMS: Common strengthening plaster, Sear-cloth plaster.

Preparation.—Take of rosin, 4 troy ounces; yellow wax, 1 troy ounce; tincture of capsicum, 1/2, pint. Melt the rosin and wax, and add the tincture; keep stirring by a gentle heat, until the alcohol is evaporated; then remove from the fire, and, when nearly cold, add pulverized camphor, 1/2 troy ounce; oil of sassafras, 45 minims. Stir until cold (Beach's Amer. Prac.).

Action and Medical Uses.—This forms a gently stimulating and strengthening plaster, and may be used in all cases where artificial support, prevention of the contact of atmospheric air, or mild stimulation is required. It was a great favorite with Eclectic physicians 25 years ago, and is still extensively used by them.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2