Infusum Sennae Compositum (U. S. P.)—Compound Infusion of Senna.

Botanical name: 

Related entry: Senna (U. S. P.)—Senna - Infusum Sennae.—Infusion of Senna.

SYNONYM: Black draught.

Preparation.—"Senna, sixty grammes (60 Gm.) [2 ozs. av., 51 grs.]; manna, one hundred and twenty grammes (120 Gm.) [4 ozs. av., 102 grs.]; magnesium sulphate, one hundred and twenty grammes (120 Gm.) [4 ozs. av., 102 grs]; fennel, bruised, twenty grammes (20 Gm.) [309 grs.]; boiling water, eight hundred cubic centimeters (800 Cc.) [27 fl℥, 25♏]; cold water, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Upon the senna and fennel, contained in a suitable vessel, pour the boiling water, and macerate until the mixture is cold. Then strain with expression, dissolve in the infusion the magnesium sulphate and manna, and again strain. Lastly, add enough cold water through the strainer containing the senna and fennel to make the infusion measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏] "—(U. S. P.).

This is the famous black draught, and should not be confounded with black drop, or vinegar of opium (Acetum Opii). These names should be dropped from medical literature, as much harm has and may still result from confusing the one with the other. The infusion should not be allowed to macerate too long, lest an increased griping result from its use. The addition of the fennel is for the purpose of lessening its tendency to gripe.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—(See Senna.) Purgative. Dose, 1 to 4 fluid ounces every 1 or 2 hours until catharsis occurs.

King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.