Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Spiritus Camphorae (U. S. P.)—Spirit of Camphor.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Camphora (U. S. P.)—Camphor

SYNONYMS: Tinctura camphorae, Tincture of camphor.

Preparation.—"Camphor, one hundred grammes (100 Gm.) [3 ozs. av., 231 grs.]; alcohol, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Dissolve the camphor in eight hundred cubic centimeters (800 Cc.) [27 fl℥, 25♏] of alcohol, filter through paper, and pass enough alcohol through the filter to make the product measure one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]"—(U.S. P.). The assay of spirit of camphor may be readily accomplished by means of the polariscope (see Amer. Jour. Pharm., 1893, p. 382).

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This tincture is stimulant and antispasmodic. It is used externally as a stimulant and anodyne in sprains, bruises, chilblains, paralysis, and chronic rheumatism. Internally, it is used for various purposes, in commencing diarrhoea, in flatulency, nausea, griping pains, and wherever a stimulating or antispasmodic action is required. The dose is from 10 to 60 drops, in mucilage or syrup, or merely added to water or gruel. (For other uses, see Camphora.)


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2