Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Aurantii Amari (U. S. P.)—Tincture of Bitter Orange Peel. Tinctura Aurantii Recenti

Botanical name:

Tinctura Aurantii Amari (U. S. P.)—Tincture of Bitter Orange Peel.

Related entry: Aurantii Amari Cortex (U. S. P.)—Bitter Orange Peel

(Modern shorthand: 1:5 60 %)

SYNONYMS: Tinctura aurantii, Tincture of orange peel.

Preparation.—"Bitter orange peel, in No. 30 powder, two hundred grammes (200 Gm.) [7 ozs. av., 24 grs.]; alcohol, water, each, a sufficient quantity to make one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 Cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏]. Mix alcohol and water in the proportion of six hundred cubic centimeters (600 Cc.) [20 fl℥, 138♏] of alcohol to four hundred cubic centimeters (400 Cc.) [13 fl℥, 252♏] of water. Moisten the powder with two hundred cubic centimeters (200 Cc.) [6 fl℥, 366♏] of the menstruum, and macerate for 24 hours; then pack it moderately in a cylindrical percolator, and gradually pour menstruum upon it, until one thousand cubic centimeters (1000 cc.) [33 fl℥, 391♏] of tincture are obtained"—(U. S. P.).

Uses and Dosage.—Used principally as a flavoring agent. Dose, 1 to 2 fluid drachms.


Tinctura Aurantii Recentis.—Tincture of Fresh Orange Peel.

(Modern shorthand: 1:3 91 %)

Preparation.—"Take of bitter orange, rectified spirit, of each, a sufficiency, Carefully cut from the orange the colored part of the rind in thin slices, and macerate 6 ounces of this in 18 fluid ounces of the spirit for a week, with frequent agitation. Then pour off the liquid, press the dregs, mix the liquid products, and filter. Finally, if necessary, add spirit to make 1 pint"—(Br. Pharm., 1885). The British Pharmacopoeia (1898) directs for TINCTURA AURANTII (Tincture of orange), to take of "fresh bitter orange peel, cut small, 5 ounces (Imp.), or 250 grammes (Metric); alcohol (90 per cent), 1 pint, or 1000 cubic centimeters. Prepare by the maceration process"—(Br. Pharm., 1898). (Modern shorthand: 1:4 90 %)

Uses and Dosage.—This tincture, like the other tinctures of orange, is used as a flavoring ingredient. It is stronger than that prepared from the dried peel. Dose, 1 to 2 fluid drachms.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2