Jump to Navigation

We've moved! The new address is http://www.henriettes-herb.com - update your links and bookmarks!

Tinctura Corydalis.—Tincture of Corydalis.

Botanical name:

Related entry: Corydalis.—Turkey-Corn

(Modern shorthand: 1:4 41 %)
SYNONYM: Tincture of turkey-corn.

Preparation.—Take of the root of turkey-corn, in fine powder, 3 ounces; diluted alcohol, 1 pint, or a sufficient quantity. Form into a tincture by maceration or percolation, and make 1 pint of tincture.

Action, Medical Uses, and Dosage.—This forms an efficient alterative tonic, useful in all cases where simple tonics are indicated, and highly beneficial in syphilitic and scrofulous affections (see Corydalis). The dose is from 20 drops to 2 fluid drachms, 3 or 4 times a day.


King's American Dispensatory, 1898, was written by Harvey Wickes Felter, M.D., and John Uri Lloyd, Phr. M., Ph. D.



Main menu 2